Programme

Speeches were given either in Italian or in English, as specified next to the title. Please click on the link next to the title to watch the video of the speech.  


MONDAY NOVEMBER 12 | STATE OF THE WORLD
09.00 – 12.30 | WHERE WE STAND (Aula Magna Politecnico di Torino)

Chairs: Patrizia Lombardi, Politecnico di Torino & Egidio Dansero, Università degli Studi di Torino

  • Angelo Tartaglia, Politecnico di Torino: To grow or not to grow: the dilemma of sustainability (ITA) | Video
  • Luca Mercalli, Società Meteorologica Italiana: Global climate change (ITA) | Video
  • Enrico Giovannini, Università di Roma Tor Vergata: Implementing 2030 Agenda: utopia or duty? (ITA) | Video

Debate

14.30 – 18.00 | THE PHYSICAL SYSTEM (Aula Magna Campus L. Einaudi – Univ. di Torino)

Chairs: Marcello Baricco, Università degli Studi di Torino & Claudio Scavia, Politecnico di Torino

  • Ugo Bardi, Università di Firenze: Resource depletion (ITA)  | Video (Start: minute 7′ 10”)
  • Sergio Ulgiati, Università di Napoli Parthenope: Circular patterns for waste prevention and recovery (ITA) | Video (Start: minute 36′ 48”)
  • Peter Wadhams, University of Cambridge: Present and prospective role of the oceans and ice cover in the world climate (ENG) | Video (Start: 1h 32′ 35”)
  • Gianni Tamino, Università degli Studi di Padova: Production limits of the planet and overexploitation of renewable resources (ITA) | Video (Start: 2h 08′ 05”)

Debate


TUESDAY NOVEMBER 13 | THE HUMAN SYSTEM
09.00 – 13.00 | CONSTRAINTS FOR THE FUTURE (Aula Magna Politecnico di Torino)
Chair: Rajandrea Sethi, Politecnico di Torino 

  • Guido Saracco, Politecnico di Torino: Green chemistry 2.0: transforming matter in compliance with natural processes (ITA) | Video
  • Francesco Laio, Politecnico di Torino: Sustainability of global water consumption (ITA) | Video
  • Stefano Caserini, Politecnico di Milano: Mitigating global temperature increase: possibilities, timing and conditions (ITA) | Video
  • Roderick G. Eggert, Colorado School of Mines: Long-run availability of critical raw materials (ENG) | Video
  • Fatima Arib, Université Cadi Ayyad – Marrakech: Impacts of climate change on Moroccan economy: an analysis in terms of inequality (FRE) | Video

Debate

14.30 – 17.30 | MIGRATIONS, CONFLICTS AND INEQUALITIES (Aula Magna Politecnico di Torino)
Chair: Beppe Rovera, journalist

  • Dina Ionesco, International  Organisation for Migration: Migrations and environment (ENG) | Video
  • Grammenos  Mastrojeni, Ministero degli Affari Esteri: Climate change and wars (ITA) | Video
  • Elise Amel, University of St. Thomas (US): Fostering collective effort toward ecosystem conservation (ENG) | Video
  • Elisabetta Grande, Università del Piemonte Orientale: Poverty and growth (ITA) | Video

Debate


 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 14 | ECONOMY, SOCIETY AND UNSUSTAINABILITY
09.00 – 13.00 | THE SOCIAL SYSTEM (Aula Magna Campus L. Einaudi – Univ. di Torino)
Chair: Roberto Burlando, Università degli Studi di Torino

  • Dario Padovan, Università degli Studi di Torino: Sociology meets physical sciences: the energy perspective for the socioecological sustainability (ITA) | Video (Start: minute 1′ 02”)
  • Fabio Fava, Università di Bologna | Italian Representative for Bioeconomy in Horizon 2020 and in the PPP Biobased Industry: Bioeconomy in Europe and in Italy: state-of-the-art and opportunities (ITA) | Video (Start: minute 35′ 45”)
  • Mauro Bonaiuti, Università degli Studi di Torino: Welcome to the era of decreasing returns: long-term trends of productivity (TFP) between Europe and the US (ITA) Video (Start: 1h 8′ 23”)
  • Gianluca Cuozzo, Università degli Studi di Torino: Waste 4.0. Perspective alterations of space and time(ITA) Video (Start: 2h 30′ 43”)
  • Joseph Tainter, Utah State University (US): Sustainability and the dilemma of problem solving (ENG) | Video (Start: 3h 01′ 10”)

Debate

14.30 – 18.00 | HUMAN ATTITUDES AND BEHAVIOUR (Aula Magna Campus L. Einaudi – Univ. di Torino)
Chair: Marco Chiantore, APRAGI

  • Saura Fornero, APRAGI (Group Analysis): Neuroscience and psychoanalysis for a non-reductionist approach in economics (ITA) Video (Start: minute 1′ 58”)
  • Alice Mulasso, APRAGI (Group Analysis): Inside out: intrapsychic and social in communities (ITA) | Video (Start: minute 34′ 39”)
  • Roberto Burlando, Università di Torino: Economics, methodology and psychoanalysis in the current age of rents, inequalities and announced catastrophes (ITA) |Video (Start: 1h 10′ 29”)
  • Simonetta Miozzo, general practictioner ASLTO3, secretary of SIMG Torino: Climate change, lifestyles and health (ITA) | Video (Start: 2h 16′ 25”)
  • Contramm. Gianluigi Reversi, Centro Alti Studi per la Difesa: Climate change and mutation of security demand (ITA) | Video (Start: 2h 45′ 50”)

Debate


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 15 | THE TECHNOLOGICAL WAY AND GOOD PRACTICES
Chair: Marina Clerico, Politecnico di Torino
09.00 – 13.00 | FOCUS ON | 1 – Round table (Aula Magna Politecnico di Torino)

LIVING [09.00 – 10.45]

  • Caterina Mele, Politecnico di Torino (chair)
  • Daniel E. Vedoya, Universidad Nacional del Nordeste, Argentina: Nature as the answer (ITA) | Video
  • Marco Devecchi, University of Turin – Research center for Hill Rural Development: Productive innovation and environmental protection in managing rural landscapes: UNESCO Vineyard Landscapes of Langhe-Roero and Monferrato (ITA) | Video
  • Angelo Tartaglia, Politecnico di Torino: Energy communities (ITA) | Video

MOBILITY AND ICT [11.15 – 13.00]

  • Vito Mauro, Politecnico di Torino (chair)
  • Michela Meo, Politecnico di Torino: What evolution for telecommunication networks: numbers and sustainability (ITA) | Video
  • Pietro Jarre, eMemory and Sloweb, GEAM: The ecological use of digital data (ITA) | Video
  • Agostino Cappelli, IUAV, Venezia: What evolution for mobility and transports in relation with the territory: practical and sustainable effetcs (ITA) | Video
  • Bruno Dalla Chiara, Politecnico di Torino: What evolution and technical solutions for terrestrial sustainable transports (ITA) | Video

14.00 – 18.00 | FOCUS ON | 2 – Round table (Aula Magna Politecnico di Torino)

ENERGY [14.00 – 15.45]

  • Giovanni Vincenzo Fracastoro, Politecnico di Torino (chair)
  • Filippo Spertino, Politecnico di Torino: Solar energy, wind energy and storage systems for the electricity grid of today and tomorrow (ITA) | Video
  • Fabrizio Bizzarri, ENEL Green Power: Open innovability @Enel: how it works and real success stories (ITA) | Video
  • Silvio De Nigris, Regione Piemonte: Examples of projects to promote energy efficiency for the public administration in Piedmont (ITA)  | Video
  • Davide Mainero, ACEA Pinerolese: An integrated approach to energy use (ITA) | Video

WATER AND FOOD [16.15 – 18.00]

  • Francesco Laio, Politecnico di Torino (chair)
  • Roberto Corgnati, Project manager of “Una buona occasione”: The water we (do not) eat (ITA) | Video
  • Federico Francesco Ferrero, nutritionist doctor and gastronomic journalist: Impact of water consumption on food flavor (ITA) | Video
  • Lorenza Meucci, SMAT SpA: Climate change and integrated water cycle (ITA) | Video
  • Simona Castaldi, Barilla Center for Food and Nutrition: Su-Eatable Life Project: reducing carbon emissions and water use pressure through sustainable diet (ITA) | Video
  • Cristiana Peano, Slow Food Foundation for Biodiversity: Biodiversity, food and good practices (ITA) | Video

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 16 | SUSTAINABILITY: HOW?
10.00 – 12.30 | NATIONAL AND INDUSTRIAL POLICIES: LET’S TRY TO GET REAL (Aula Magna Politecnico di Torino)
Final round table (ITA). Chair: Marco Bianucci, CNR-ISMAR. Participants: 

  • Chiara Appendino, Mayor of the Municipality of Turin
  • Angelo Tartaglia, Politecnico di Torino, chair of the Scientific Committee of Science and the Future
  • Andrea Bianchi, Director of industrial policies area of Confindustria.

 

 

How to reach us

FOLLOW US